College Basketball Rankings 3/9/20

College Basketball Rankings 3/9/20

With one week to go until Selection Sunday the rankings are starting to come together. Dayton keeps climbing coming in as the 7th ranked team this week. Gonzaga is holding on to the number 1 spot and looks like they will be a 1 seed in the tournament. For the most part, the rankings didn’t change very much at all this week. Let me know on Twitter what you think of this week’s power rankings.

Top 25

353 Team College Basketball Rankings

RankingTeamRatingChangePreseason Change
1Gonzaga Bulldogs0.77633535012
2Michigan State Spartans0.7695336910-1
3Duke Blue Devils0.7624515311-1
4Kansas Jayhawks0.757213967-12
5Louisville Cardinals0.71761323702
6Maryland Terrapins0.7103069360-2
7Dayton Flyers0.692032632341
8Kentucky Wildcats0.683450982-1-5
9Villanova Wildcats0.68214687900
10Michigan Wolverines0.67415314614
11Baylor Bears0.672999905-325
12Houston Cougars0.66943524807
13Ohio State Buckeyes0.669190237013
14Florida State Seminoles0.665730089124
15Virginia Cavaliers0.6612084561-10
16Seton Hall Pirates0.657685773-24
17Creighton Blue Jays0.655017915617
18Oregon Ducks0.654651952615
19Florida Gators0.6540685490-4
20Texas Tech Red Raiders0.652398948-37
21Wisconsin Badgers0.6493628661-3
22Colorado Buffaloes0.64894628-4-11
23Purdue Boilermakers0.648359615-3-2
24Saint Marys College-California Gaels0.645642419-3-14
25Louisiana State Tigers0.64056704425
26Marquette Golden Eagles0.637171430-2
27Utah State Aggies0.635821954-2-10
28Auburn Tigers0.634497784111
29Arizona Wildcats0.625183971-135
30San Diego State Aztecs0.625174396380
31Brigham Young Cougars0.623401256160
32Iowa Hawkeyes0.618276069-112
33Mississippi State Bulldogs0.615294434-2
34Vermont Catamounts0.6147814691-2
35Virginia Commonwealth Rams0.614481026-5-23
36East Tennessee State Buccaneers0.6129936636-1
37North Carolina State Wolfpack0.6119771111-14
38Cincinnati Bearcats0.6105788643-10
39New Mexico State Aggies0.6083575866-23
40Providence Friars0.607131538810
41Penn State Nittany Lions0.606472939-714
42Davidson College Wildcats0.604332442-2-20
43Furman Paladins0.603792678-4-1
44Liberty University Flames0.603181005-8-15
45Illinois Fighting Illini0.602369724-211
46West Virginia Mountaineers0.598843461358
47North Carolina Tar Heels0.597343462-3-39
48Memphis Tigers0.594732007-1-23
49Belmont Bruins0.593960165-3-6
50Butler Bulldogs0.59102365423
51Notre Dame Fighting Irish0.5861689561-5
52Indiana Hoosiers0.584715796-1-1
53Xavier Musketeers0.584448974-3-6
54Tennessee Volunteers0.582455926-1-13
55Richmond Spiders0.5797202411147
56Arkansas Razorbacks0.579708923-16
57Rutgers Scarlet Knights0.579561681538
58Wichita State Shockers0.575897017134
59Syracuse Orange0.57100375826
60Connecticut Huskies0.56673765558
61Texas Longhorns0.563208414-4-21
62North Carolina-Greensboro Spartans0.561349277-2-1
63Harvard Crimson0.5605554254-18
64Oklahoma Sooners0.559519518426
65Arizona State Sun Devils0.559137907-1-12
66Louisiana Tech Bulldogs0.5584812438
67Alabama Crimson Tide0.55634342-1121
68Rhode Island Rams0.555919023-10-5
69Northern Iowa Panthers0.553701013-632
70Yale Bulldogs0.552127697066
71Minnesota Golden Gophers0.55056023484
72San Francisco Dons0.54759346614-6
73Colgate Red Raiders0.54582950732
74Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets0.544149664423
75Oklahoma State Cowboys0.543783083136
76Washington Huskies0.538856781422
77Oregon State Beavers0.5381556282-18
78Stanford Cardinal0.53797269-464
79Georgetown Hoyas0.537736176-6-7
80Mississippi Rebels0.536473364-9-23
81Murray State Racers0.5362089482-14
82Wright State Raiders0.535195627-117
83Southern California Trojans0.533716747-333
84South Florida Bulls0.533387193-12-47
85Missouri Tigers0.5298505816-3
86North Texas Mean Green Eagles0.528927101-935
87South Carolina Gamecocks0.52796486239
88California-Irvine Anteaters0.527451314-6-11
89Akron Zips0.527205267-516
90Hofstra Pride0.526970312-14
91Wofford Terriers0.5262638484-42
92Kansas State Wildcats0.5252371912-40
93Northern Colorado Bears0.523266392529
94Clemson Tigers0.523142074-930
95Boise State Broncos0.520650646-2-10
96Ball State Cardinals0.5198623361010
97Iowa State Cyclones0.519316216-10-43
98Northern Kentucky Norse0.517236201-1-40
99Loyola-Chicago Ramblers0.515088325-3-10
100Duquesne Dukes0.514507938-18
101Virginia Tech Hokies0.5140741422-5
102Western Kentucky Hilltoppers0.513752679-1-18
103UCLA Bruins0.512570596-34
104Saint Louis Billikens0.511511227853
105Temple Owls0.506042396-1-45
106Nevada Wolf Pack0.503075091-431
107Buffalo Bulls0.5014727053-37
108Georgia Southern Eagles0.498759929-3-37
109Toledo Rockets0.498210456-2-40
110Texas State Bobcats0.498051588-124
111Texas Christian Horned Frogs0.49640261426
112North Dakota State Bison0.49634045-4-1
113Texas A&M Aggies0.4944630617-33
114Saint Johns Red Storm0.491964467-353
115Pennsylvania Quakers0.4917483712-6
116Southern Methodist Mustangs0.491240016-129
117Tulsa Golden Hurricane0.489066381-143
118Bradley Braves0.488687833641
119Miami-Florida Hurricanes0.488390411-14
120Radford Highlanders0.481643559-6-26
121Kent State Golden Flashes0.4785760431133
122Wake Forest Demon Deacons0.47815969-336
123Northeastern Huskies0.47811278718
124Princeton Tigers0.475413762515
125Pittsburgh Panthers0.47425307-23
126Winthrop Eagles0.473759661483
127South Dakota State Jackrabbits0.472458578152
128Bowling Green State Falcons0.470833418-6-45
129DePaul Blue Demons0.470245534-82
130Saint Bonaventure Bonnies0.470118692-32
131Old Dominion Monarchs0.4682858284-28
132California-Santa Barbara Gauchos0.467026579-7-46
133Central Florida Knights0.465851491816
134North Florida Ospreys0.465643327-319
135Georgia Bulldogs0.463975462-936
136Alabama-Birmingham Blazers0.4636712212-24
137Missouri State Bears0.462015993743
138College of Charleston Cougars0.461631343-5-45
139Seattle University Red Hawks0.461327367-2-52
140Fresno State Bulldogs0.460181124-6-62
141Illinois-Chicago Flames0.4595787847-62
142Gardner Webb Runnin Bulldogs0.456376781-6-24
143Pepperdine Waves0.4556062244-24
144Texas-Arlington Mavericks0.454262799-1-1
145Georgia State Panthers0.450994333853
146Drake Bulldogs0.45039760213-31
147Marshall Thundering Herd0.449037735737
148Northern Illinois Huskies0.4477562431-4
149Colorado State Rams0.447007048-751
150UNLV Rebels0.446782024-551
151Boston University Terriers0.446522684-523
152Indiana State Sycamores0.444979853-1326
153Stony Brook Seawolves0.442073242-1-13
154Utah Utes0.440525005732
155Montana Grizzlies0.43860783-417
156South Dakota Coyotes0.438024854-1-5
157South Alabama Jaguars0.43672644964
158New Mexico Lobos0.4362759226-6
159California Baptist Lancers0.43573249-95
160Wisconsin-Green Bay Phoenix0.4356015715-33
161George Mason Patriots0.435530805-5-14
162Central Michigan Chippewas0.4349757660-49
163American Eagles0.434687416-618
164Eastern Washington Eagles0.43465457455
165Arkansas-Little Rock Trojans0.432176617-751
166Florida International Panthers0.429464305023
167Brown Bears0.42914395818-34
168Northwestern Wildcats0.4283758646-5
169Austin Peay State Governors0.428111035035
170Oral Roberts Golden Eagles0.4263938921269
171Texas-San Antonio Roadrunners0.425419729-11-51
172Towson Tigers0.425026261-522
173Saint Francis-Pennsylvania Red Flash0.4246183261145
174Santa Clara Broncos0.424395597-4-26
175Stephen F. Austin State Lumberjacks0.4230269755116
176Rider Broncs0.42083366-10
177Florida Atlantic Owls0.420816827-4-12
178Sacred Heart Pioneers0.418155753-7-5
179Abilene Christian Wildcats0.418134041-711
180Lipscomb Bison0.416372985-2-45
181Tennessee-Chattanooga Moccasins0.415998131776
182Valparaiso Crusaders0.414178578145
183Coastal Carolina Chanticleers0.413865593-2-15
184Loyola-Marymount Lions0.411749592-8-70
185Boston College Eagles0.409214868-6-19
186Bucknell Bison0.4072364030-61
187Vanderbilt Commodores0.4058916671216
188Southern Utah Thunderbirds0.404857624133
189Dartmouth College Big Green0.404352688-12-1
190Western Carolina Catamounts0.40344245054
191Appalachian State Mountaineers0.40040486946
192Hawaii Rainbow Warriors0.4001788751-22
193Mercer Bears0.398908299-635
194Miami-Ohio Redhawks0.397860742-2-32
195Iona Gaels0.397116307-4-45
196New Jersey Tech Highlanders0.3958498511-96
197Washington State Cougars0.391530208-140
198Sam Houston State Bearkats0.389527777-4-6
199Maryland-Baltimore County Retrievers0.3876257841-61
200Robert Morris Colonials0.386704287229
201Pacific Tigers0.38583197-396
202Siena College Saints0.3857567431263
203California State-Sacramento Hornets0.38335674-29
204Air Force Falcons0.3806485125-29
205Grand Canyon Antelope0.379348492-2-36
206Rice University Owls0.378650913518
207Southern Illinois Salukis0.378506397-134
208Youngstown State Penguins0.378449339-15
209Texas-El Paso Miners0.375984237841
210Lafayette College Leopards0.375800098-523
211Delaware Blue Hens0.37448067971
212Monmouth-New Jersey Hawks0.372162164026
213Texas Rio Grande Vaqueros0.3703881683-6
214Portland State Vikings0.369827706846
215La Salle Explorers0.368686425-725
216Eastern Illinois Panthers0.368414384-133
217Loyola-Maryland Greyhounds0.367097831-21
218Nebraska Cornhuskers0.3670216-14-12
219Utah Valley Wolverines0.36545056-6-8
220Charleston Southern Buccaneers0.3637747976-91
221Campbell Fighting Camels0.3633365110-4
222Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks0.362688638-12-45
223Ohio Bobcats0.3613307041172
224North Dakota Fighting Hawks0.3599647638-10
225William & Mary Tribe0.357574542043
226California State-Northridge Matadors0.35748011912-33
227Long Island Brooklyn Blackbirds0.357033569-8-44
228Massachusetts Minutemen0.3569660791338
229Oakland Golden Grizzlies0.35687653767
230Albany Great Danes0.3557343181-48
231Weber State Wildcats0.35410475-7-85
232Fairleigh Dickinson-Metropolitan Knights0.3535105275-47
233Prairie View A&M Panthers0.352856254-1018
234Jacksonville State Gamecocks0.352765372-1-35
235IUPU-Fort Wayne Mastadons0.3515968245-33
236Lamar Cardinals0.351023393-7-21
237California Golden Bears0.349458243-109
238Army Black Knights0.349220581-2-8
239Columbia Lions0.346248712-11-83
240Eastern Michigan Eagles0.344281428-1022
241Nicholls State Colonels0.344142597447
242San Diego Toreros0.342218057-3-51
243North Carolina-Charlotte 49ers0.338286224573
244Louisiana-Monroe Warhawks0.3369813760-39
245California-Riverside Highlanders0.334766443226
246Massachusetts-Lowell River Hawks0.3341864580-23
247Missouri-Kansas City Kangaroos0.3340977241223
248Fordham Rams0.3328100377-13
249Jacksonville Dolphins0.3325448229
250Saint Peters Peacocks0.332317801-156
251Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles0.331606101-8-56
252Lehigh Mountain Hawks0.331546899-2-30
253Eastern Kentucky Colonels0.3310202715-19
254Louisiana-Lafayette Ragin Cajuns0.3307373963-11
255Quinnipiac Bobcats0.3297622675-13
256George Washington Colonials0.329434018-14-4
257Mount Saint Marys Mountaineers0.3283178595-25
258Hampton University Pirates0.32658823523-38
259Illinois State Redbirds0.326123532-710
260Drexel Dragons0.3247587811-12
261California-Davis Aggies0.324698851-523
262California State-Bakersfield Roadrunners0.3240836243-7
263Northern Arizona Lumberjacks0.323579042-101
264Grambling State Tigers0.3231735514-39
265California State-Fullerton Titans0.3230826191-39
266Western Michigan Broncos0.3217592131-5
267Middle Tennessee State Blue Raiders0.321397769-3-57
268Samford Bulldogs0.317670694-14-138
269Norfolk State Spartans0.315956415233
270Evansville Aces0.3139913190-62
271Navy Midshipmen0.312816107128
272Virginia Military Keydets0.31253463177
273Manhattan Jaspers0.311676981-10-26
274Arkansas State Red Wolves0.309119997327
275Wisconsin-Milwaukee Panthers0.306302866-28
276Longwood Lancers0.304122041-7-31
277North Carolina Central Eagles0.303332794-14
278Montana State Bobcats0.302477433216
279Canisius Golden Griffins0.300789858914
280Bethune Cookman Wildcats0.2998451963-6
281James Madison Dukes0.298656173-50
282Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders0.298530435-28
283New Hampshire Wildcats0.297989376-524
284North Alabama Lions0.297224165-216
285Cornell Big Red0.29675018541
286Florida Gulf Coast Eagles0.2967292130-14
287New Orleans Privateers0.295333942-13-100
288North Carolina A&T Aggies0.29289144124
289Texas Southern Tigers0.290094078-14-30
290Saint Francis-New York Terriers0.2892200731-27
291Bryant University Bulldogs0.286963622-630
292Wyoming Cowboys0.28386852104
293North Carolina-Asheville Bulldogs0.280430816111
294Hartford Hawks0.279483418-131
295Morehead State Eagles0.278054256-3-28
296Saint Josephs-Pennsylvania Hawks0.277217582-1-21
297Fairfield Stags0.2737865183-12
298Elon Phoenix0.273737421316
299Presbyterian Blue Hose0.27173182-1-41
300Tennessee State Tigers0.271054819-132
301East Carolina Pirates0.267983563-536
302Tulane Green Wave0.265575797245
303Central Arkansas Bears0.264583696-6-30
304Alcorn State Braves0.2626888086-27
305Jackson State Tigers0.26202855613
306Morgan State Bears0.260481645-3-16
307Merrimack Warriors0.25932874-242
308Detroit-Mercy Titans0.259241988-2-5
309McNeese State Cowboys0.253371668030
310North Carolina-Wilmington Seahawks0.252397734-2-12
311Southern University A&M Jaguars0.24791189639
312Indiana-Purdue Jaguars0.247828141-5-59
313Florida A&M Rattlers0.2452432340-2
314Stetson Hatters0.244328423531
315Troy Trojans0.242478616-3-5
316Western Illinois Leathernecks0.240760377-2-60
317Northwestern State Demons0.2360108771117
318California State-Long Beach 49ers0.2344663580-3
319High Point Panthers0.23353023-3-39
320Cleveland State Vikings0.233508237-54
321Idaho State Bengals0.22643531922
322Niagara Purple Eagles0.225081232-27
323Maine Black Bears0.224750121717
324Denver Pioneers0.221034617311
325South Carolina State Bulldogs0.219982223-3-20
326South Carolina-Upstate Spartans0.218504543-55
327Portland Pilots0.21683685-20
328Cal Poly-Slo Mustangs0.21586157842
329Marist Red Foxes0.214151339-54
330Tennessee-Martin Skyhawks0.213403872-1-17
331Southern Illinois-Edwardsville Cougars0.2104601660-12
332Southeast Missouri State Redhawks0.2096070221-24
333Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles0.2095681041-5
334Southeastern Louisiana Lions0.2086657692-47
335Citadel Bulldogs0.2073896020-23
336Alabama State Hornets0.204451099-10-27
337Houston Baptist Huskies0.1979889940-61
338Wagner Seahawks0.1810369020-2
339Holy Cross Crusaders0.1733736251-22
340San Jose State Spartans0.172021865-16
341Coppin State Eagles0.167285272010
342Binghamton Bearcats0.16410064106
343Idaho Vandals0.1624859050-1
344Alabama A&M Bulldogs0.1537016922-3
345Incarnate Word Cardinals0.1535463770-19
346Howard Bison0.150279074-2-57
347Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions0.134061960-27
348Delaware State Hornets0.1326915090-5
349Central Connecticut State Blue Devils0.1210946380-11
350Kennesaw State Owls0.1086233210-28
351Maryland-Eastern Shore Hawks0.0993626320-7
352Mississippi Valley State Delta Devils0.01609907300
353Chicago State Cougars-0.02900089100

Chris Hogan

Host of the Hot Tip Bets Show and huge Arizona Cardinals fan. I write articles about sports betting and other related topics. To stay updated on all things related to the website make sure you are following @HotTipBetsChris on Betstamp, Twitter and Instagram.